House Wrap

Counties · checked 29 October 2026

House wrap, county by county

SEAI's grant is the same in every county. The walls aren't. We went through SEAI's register of 751,700 BER certificates for homes built before 2011, Census 2022 and Met Éireann's temperature records for each county.

41%of 1,836,728 Irish homes were built before 1981 (CSO Census 2022)
18%of BERs for pre-2011 homes record solid or hollow block walls (SEAI's BER register)
21%of recorded walls have no insulation (SEAI's BER register)
25%rated E, F or G (SEAI's BER register)

Main wall on BER certificates for homes built before 2011, Ireland

  • Solid stone, brick or concrete 14%
  • Hollow block 4.2%
  • Empty cavity 4.5%
  • Cavity, part insulated 28%
  • Filled cavity 16%
  • Timber frame 6%
  • Other or not recorded 27%
CountyBuilt before 1981Solid wallsHollow blockNo wall insulationRated E to GDegree days
Carlow37%10%3.4%16%23%1,969
Cavan34%11%2.6%16%25%2,159
Clare39%13%1.1%19%27%1,843
Cork43%18%2.2%25%27%1,755
Donegal33%10%0.0%17%25%2,211
Dublin48%16%7.2%28%23%1,825
Galway33%10%0.5%16%25%1,860
Kerry39%12%0.3%17%26%1,673
Kildare28%6%10.9%15%16%2,093
Kilkenny41%13%1.3%18%26%1,961
Laois32%11%6.4%17%24%2,080
Leitrim36%16%0.6%20%30%2,102
Limerick43%14%1.2%18%24%1,837
Longford35%10%1.3%15%26%2,094
Louth41%9%2.8%20%23%1,951
Mayo38%14%0.4%21%29%2,028
Meath30%8%11.0%16%19%2,048
Monaghan42%14%2.6%19%26%2,182
Offaly41%14%3.5%20%33%2,046
Roscommon38%17%0.4%24%33%2,088
Sligo38%15%1.0%19%26%2,032
Tipperary45%19%1.1%24%34%1,959
Waterford41%11%1.0%16%23%1,781
Westmeath38%10%5.5%18%25%2,162
Wexford34%9%1.1%15%27%1,844
Wicklow41%12%7.5%23%25%1,883

Built before 1981: CSO Census 2022, households. Walls and ratings: SEAI BER Research Tool, the full public file downloaded 29 October 2026: 751,700 certificates for existing homes built before 2011, leaving out the BERs done for grant claims. No wall insulation: main wall U-value 1.0 W/m²K or more, of walls with a recorded type. Degree days: Met Éireann 1991–2020 monthly means at the county's largest town, base 15.5°C (our sum).

Walls with no insulation

Share of recorded walls on BERs for pre-2011 homes with a U-value of 1.0 or more. These are the walls where the wrap does the most.

  1. Dublin28%
  2. Cork25%
  3. Roscommon24%
  4. Tipperary24%
  5. Wicklow23%
  6. Mayo21%
  7. Leitrim20%
  8. Louth20%
  9. Offaly20%
  10. Clare19%
  11. Monaghan19%
  12. Sligo19%
  13. Kilkenny18%
  14. Limerick18%
  15. Westmeath18%
  16. Donegal17%
  17. Kerry17%
  18. Laois17%
  19. Carlow16%
  20. Cavan16%
  21. Galway16%
  22. Meath16%
  23. Waterford16%
  24. Kildare15%
  25. Longford15%
  26. Wexford15%

Solid and hollow block walls

Share recorded as solid stone, brick or concrete, or hollow block. No cavity to fill, so the wrap or dry lining are the grant routes.

  1. Dublin23%
  2. Cork20%
  3. Tipperary20%
  4. Wicklow20%
  5. Meath19%
  6. Offaly18%
  7. Kildare17%
  8. Laois17%
  9. Leitrim17%
  10. Monaghan17%
  11. Roscommon17%
  12. Sligo16%
  13. Westmeath16%
  14. Limerick15%
  15. Cavan14%
  16. Clare14%
  17. Kilkenny14%
  18. Mayo14%
  19. Carlow13%
  20. Kerry12%
  21. Louth12%
  22. Waterford12%
  23. Longford11%
  24. Donegal10%
  25. Galway10%
  26. Wexford10%

Each county in five numbers

Savings are our calculator's, for a gas-heated semi-D built before 1978 with solid walls and 91 m² of external wall, the median on BER certificates.

  • Carlow

    • 37% of 22,174 homes built before 1981; 90% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 10% solid stone, brick or concrete and 3.4% hollow block on 9,759 BERs
    • 16% of recorded walls have no insulation; 23% rated E, F or G
    • 845 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (42.4 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 1,969 degree days at Carlow: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €630–€940 a year
  • Cavan

    • 34% of 28,776 homes built before 1981; 91% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 11% solid stone, brick or concrete and 2.6% hollow block on 11,443 BERs
    • 16% of recorded walls have no insulation; 25% rated E, F or G
    • 1,007 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (38.4 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 2,159 degree days at Cavan: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €690–€1,030 a year
  • Clare

    • 39% of 46,441 homes built before 1981; 91% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 13% solid stone, brick or concrete and 1.1% hollow block on 20,329 BERs
    • 19% of recorded walls have no insulation; 27% rated E, F or G
    • 1,917 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (45.1 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 1,843 degree days at Ennis: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €590–€880 a year
  • Cork

    • 43% of 210,918 homes built before 1981; 90% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 18% solid stone, brick or concrete and 2.2% hollow block on 80,343 BERs
    • 25% of recorded walls have no insulation; 27% rated E, F or G
    • 8,967 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (47.2 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 1,755 degree days at Cork: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €560–€840 a year
  • Donegal

    • 33% of 61,575 homes built before 1981; 92% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 10% solid stone, brick or concrete and 0.0% hollow block on 25,554 BERs
    • 17% of recorded walls have no insulation; 25% rated E, F or G
    • 2,817 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (49.8 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 2,211 degree days at Letterkenny: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €710–€1,060 a year
  • Dublin

    • 48% of 518,490 homes built before 1981; 89% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 16% solid stone, brick or concrete and 7.2% hollow block on 238,576 BERs
    • 28% of recorded walls have no insulation; 23% rated E, F or G
    • 13,766 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (29.7 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 1,825 degree days at Dublin: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €590–€870 a year
  • Galway

    • 33% of 98,654 homes built before 1981; 90% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 10% solid stone, brick or concrete and 0.5% hollow block on 39,045 BERs
    • 16% of recorded walls have no insulation; 25% rated E, F or G
    • 4,621 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (51.9 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 1,860 degree days at Galway: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €600–€890 a year
  • Kerry

    • 39% of 58,179 homes built before 1981; 91% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 12% solid stone, brick or concrete and 0.3% hollow block on 24,009 BERs
    • 17% of recorded walls have no insulation; 26% rated E, F or G
    • 2,766 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (52.0 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 1,673 degree days at Tralee: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €540–€800 a year
  • Kildare

    • 28% of 82,543 homes built before 1981; 86% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 6% solid stone, brick or concrete and 10.9% hollow block on 29,237 BERs
    • 15% of recorded walls have no insulation; 16% rated E, F or G
    • 3,631 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (51.4 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 2,093 degree days at Naas: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €670–€1,000 a year
  • Kilkenny

    • 41% of 36,685 homes built before 1981; 92% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 13% solid stone, brick or concrete and 1.3% hollow block on 11,953 BERs
    • 18% of recorded walls have no insulation; 26% rated E, F or G
    • 1,493 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (44.4 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 1,961 degree days at Kilkenny: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €630–€940 a year
  • Laois

    • 32% of 31,112 homes built before 1981; 90% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 11% solid stone, brick or concrete and 6.4% hollow block on 11,122 BERs
    • 17% of recorded walls have no insulation; 24% rated E, F or G
    • 1,122 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (40.2 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 2,080 degree days at Portlaoise: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €670–€1,000 a year
  • Leitrim

    • 36% of 13,589 homes built before 1981; 93% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 16% solid stone, brick or concrete and 0.6% hollow block on 6,283 BERs
    • 20% of recorded walls have no insulation; 30% rated E, F or G
    • 599 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (47.6 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 2,102 degree days at Carrick-on-Shannon: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €680–€1,010 a year
  • Limerick

    • 43% of 76,295 homes built before 1981; 91% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 14% solid stone, brick or concrete and 1.2% hollow block on 32,001 BERs
    • 18% of recorded walls have no insulation; 24% rated E, F or G
    • 3,334 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (47.8 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 1,837 degree days at Limerick: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €590–€880 a year
  • Longford

    • 35% of 16,206 homes built before 1981; 90% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 10% solid stone, brick or concrete and 1.3% hollow block on 6,932 BERs
    • 15% of recorded walls have no insulation; 26% rated E, F or G
    • 463 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (31.7 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 2,094 degree days at Longford: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €670–€1,000 a year
  • Louth

    • 41% of 49,332 homes built before 1981; 89% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 9% solid stone, brick or concrete and 2.8% hollow block on 17,886 BERs
    • 20% of recorded walls have no insulation; 23% rated E, F or G
    • 2,191 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (50.1 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 1,951 degree days at Drogheda: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €630–€930 a year
  • Mayo

    • 38% of 51,996 homes built before 1981; 91% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 14% solid stone, brick or concrete and 0.4% hollow block on 21,451 BERs
    • 21% of recorded walls have no insulation; 29% rated E, F or G
    • 2,118 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (44.5 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 2,028 degree days at Castlebar: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €650–€970 a year
  • Meath

    • 30% of 72,549 homes built before 1981; 85% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 8% solid stone, brick or concrete and 11.0% hollow block on 22,788 BERs
    • 16% of recorded walls have no insulation; 19% rated E, F or G
    • 3,101 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (50.2 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 2,048 degree days at Navan: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €660–€980 a year
  • Monaghan

    • 42% of 22,855 homes built before 1981; 90% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 14% solid stone, brick or concrete and 2.6% hollow block on 7,680 BERs
    • 19% of recorded walls have no insulation; 26% rated E, F or G
    • 828 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (40.0 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 2,182 degree days at Monaghan: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €700–€1,050 a year
  • Offaly

    • 41% of 28,702 homes built before 1981; 92% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 14% solid stone, brick or concrete and 3.5% hollow block on 10,115 BERs
    • 20% of recorded walls have no insulation; 33% rated E, F or G
    • 1,268 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (48.0 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 2,046 degree days at Tullamore: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €660–€980 a year
  • Roscommon

    • 38% of 25,975 homes built before 1981; 92% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 17% solid stone, brick or concrete and 0.4% hollow block on 9,658 BERs
    • 24% of recorded walls have no insulation; 33% rated E, F or G
    • 998 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (41.8 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 2,088 degree days at Roscommon: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €670–€1,000 a year
  • Sligo

    • 38% of 26,801 homes built before 1981; 92% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 15% solid stone, brick or concrete and 1.0% hollow block on 12,337 BERs
    • 19% of recorded walls have no insulation; 26% rated E, F or G
    • 1,055 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (42.7 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 2,032 degree days at Sligo: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €650–€970 a year
  • Tipperary

    • 45% of 62,056 homes built before 1981; 93% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 19% solid stone, brick or concrete and 1.1% hollow block on 22,651 BERs
    • 24% of recorded walls have no insulation; 34% rated E, F or G
    • 2,864 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (49.7 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 1,959 degree days at Clonmel: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €630–€940 a year
  • Waterford

    • 41% of 47,682 homes built before 1981; 91% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 11% solid stone, brick or concrete and 1.0% hollow block on 20,572 BERs
    • 16% of recorded walls have no insulation; 23% rated E, F or G
    • 1,977 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (45.7 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 1,781 degree days at Waterford: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €570–€850 a year
  • Westmeath

    • 38% of 34,003 homes built before 1981; 92% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 10% solid stone, brick or concrete and 5.5% hollow block on 14,538 BERs
    • 18% of recorded walls have no insulation; 25% rated E, F or G
    • 1,369 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (43.9 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 2,162 degree days at Mullingar: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €700–€1,040 a year
  • Wexford

    • 34% of 59,081 homes built before 1981; 90% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 9% solid stone, brick or concrete and 1.1% hollow block on 24,466 BERs
    • 15% of recorded walls have no insulation; 27% rated E, F or G
    • 2,457 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (46.2 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 1,844 degree days at Wexford: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €590–€880 a year
  • Wicklow

    • 41% of 54,059 homes built before 1981; 88% before 2011 (Census 2022)
    • 12% solid stone, brick or concrete and 7.5% hollow block on 20,972 BERs
    • 23% of recorded walls have no insulation; 25% rated E, F or G
    • 1,947 grant BERs in 2026 to 29 October (40.8 per 1,000 pre-2011 homes)
    • 1,883 degree days at Bray: wrapping a gas-heated, solid-walled semi-D built before 1978 saves about €610–€900 a year

Work it out for your county

Pick your county and your wall in the calculator. Then tap the button and one SEAI-registered external insulation contractor who covers your area will price the job.

External, internal or cavity? →

Your grant, cost and saving

SEAI grant€6,000
Typical cost SEAI median€23,219
Left to pay€17,219
Saving a year€670–€1,000
Heat kept in a year4,650–5,980 kWh
Pays back in17–26 years

At €110–€160 per m² incl. VAT (two Irish cost guides, 2026): €10,010–€14,560 for 91 m².

Heat lost through the walls each year, on SEAI's U-values U-value 2.10 → 0.27, 2,079 degree days. Physics only: the heat and saving above keep 56% to 72% of the gap.

Now9,540 kWh
After1,230 kWh

Homes built or first lived in from 2011 can't get this SEAI grant. The saving still applies if you pay for the work yourself.

Get a price for these walls
How this is worked out

Grant: SEAI's fixed amounts (seai.ie, checked 29 October 2026); none if the home already had an external wall grant. Typical cost: SEAI's median cost of external wall insulation for your home type, January to June 2026 (SEAI's median costs PDF); SEAI doesn't say if VAT is in it, and its apartment figure comes from five homes, so apartments get the per m² range only. The per m² range is Isotherm's and ShamFix's, VAT included, with scaffold and a standard render.

Heat kept in: wall area × the drop in U-value × your county's degree days × 24, which turns degree days into degree hours. The 'now' U-values are the ones SEAI's BER software uses for your wall and its age: solid brick or stone 2.10 before 1978, hollow block 2.40, solid concrete 2.20, an empty cavity 1.78, a filled cavity 0.60 (DEAP Table 2.21), and dry-lined walls 0.80 (SEAI onsite upgrade defaults). Later homes were built with more insulation. After the wrap: 0.27, the U-value SEAI's scheme requires (SEAI quality alert, May 2024). The area starts at the median external wall area on BER certificates for your home type (SEAI BER Research Tool, the full public file downloaded 29 October 2026: 751,700 certificates for existing homes built before 2011, leaving out the BERs done for grant claims); change it to yours. Degree days: Met Éireann's 1991–2020 monthly temperatures for your county, base 15.5°C (our sum).

Saving: the heat ÷ your heating's efficiency × the unit price. Prices are SEAI's of 1 July 2026, VAT included (SEAI fuel cost comparison). Boilers run at 78% to 90% (gas) and 79% to 86% (oil), the middle half of boilers on those certificates; heat pumps at 2.5 to 4 units of heat per unit of electricity (SEAI's range). Then we keep only 56% to 72% of it, because SEAI's own study of 210 grant homes measured savings 36% (±8%) below the engineering estimate (Scheer, Clancy and Ní Hógáin, 2013). It's an estimate, not a quote.

Check your grant

Check your grant, then one contractor rings

Three taps show the SEAI grant for your home. We pass your number to one SEAI-registered external insulation contractor who covers your county.

  1. You tap three answersHome type, when it was built and lived in, and any earlier wall grant.
  2. One contractor rings youThey look at the walls and the house.
  3. You decideA written quote with VAT stated. Nothing is booked until you say yes.

Check your house wrap grant

3 quick taps. See the SEAI grant for your home, then get a price.

Step 1 of 4

What type of home is it?

Rather talk now? Call 087 162 1846 (8am–8pm)

County questions

Is the house wrap grant different in each county?

No. SEAI pays the same fixed amounts everywhere: €3,000 to €8,000 by home type (seai.ie).

Which county has the most walls with no insulation?

On BER certificates for homes built before 2011, Dublin: 28% of walls with a recorded type and U-value have none. Wexford has the fewest, 15%.

Where are solid and hollow block walls most common?

Dublin, where 23% of certificates record solid or hollow block walls, then Cork at 20%. Those walls can't be cavity-filled, so the wrap or dry lining are the grant routes.

Does the wrap save more in colder counties?

Yes, in proportion to the degree days: 2,211 at Letterkenny against 1,673 at Tralee on Met Éireann's 1991–2020 averages (our sum), about 32% more heat kept in for the same wall.

How these figures were worked out

  • BER figures: we downloaded SEAI's full public BER file on 29 October 2026 and counted certificates for existing homes built before 2011, by county and by the main (first) wall on each certificate. We left out the BERs done for grant claims, so homes that were just upgraded with a grant don't skew the picture. A home can appear more than once if it had more than one BER.
  • No wall insulation means a main wall U-value of 1.0 W/m²K or more, counted over walls whose type and U-value are recorded.
  • Dublin is Co. Dublin plus every Dublin postal district; Cork, Limerick, Galway and Waterford include their cities.
  • Grant BERs count every certificate with the purpose 'Grant Support' in 2026, every SEAI home grant, walls included.
  • Degree days are our sum from Met Éireann's 1 km grid of 1991–2020 monthly mean temperatures, within 3 km of the county's largest town.
Sources (2)

Prices and facts on this page were checked against these published pages. We are not connected to these businesses.

  1. Isotherm: isotherm.ie
  2. ShamFix: shamfix.ie

See your grant, then get a price

Three taps show the SEAI grant for your home. Or call 087 162 1846 between 8am and 8pm and we pass you to one SEAI-registered external insulation contractor who covers your area.

CallCheck my grant